CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:357 F85860

Mr. Seymour Kasner
Fabrini Imports Ltd.
34 West 33rd St.
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of men’s raincoats from Korea

Dear Mr. Kasner:

In your letter dated April 6, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. Two samples were submitted and are being returned as you requested.

Style 5000 is a single-breasted raincoat approximately 47-1/2 inches in length. The shell is made from a woven reverse twill 100% polyester microfiber peached fabric with a polyurethane application on the back side. The coat has a five-button closure plus a throat latch, slant pockets at the waist, two-button adjustable cuffs, a self-fabric belt and a nylon lining. It also has a zipout liner, which is made of a nylon/acetate blended fabric quilted to polyester batting in the upper portion, and a wool/viscose blended fabric in the lower portion. This liner is not a type that would normally be worn except as a liner for the coat. This style will be imported in a double-breasted version under style 5001.

The specification for the shell fabric used for styles 5000 and 5001 is P75 denier x P150 denier/131x86/width: 54/55”/Wt.: 180G/yd. The coating weighs between 15 and 20 grams per yard.

Style 6001 is a double-breasted trench coat approximately 48-inches in length. The shell is made from a 75% rayon/25% polyester blended woven peached fabric with a polyurethane application on the back side. The coat has a five-button closure plus a tab at the neck. It has sleeves with adjustable belt segments at the ends, a self-fabric belt, epaulets, slant pockets at the waist and a free-hanging back yoke with an inverted pleat. The coat has a nylon lining and a zip-out liner similar to that of style 5000. A single-breasted version of this item will be imported under style 6000.

The specification for the shell fabric used for styles 6000 and 6001 is M40’s/2xP100 denier/110x78/width: 57/58”/Wt: 265G/yd. The coating weighs between 25 and 30 grams per yard.

Examination of the coats and of swatches you submitted in additional colors indicates that the polyurethane is visible other than by change of color, as that term is used in the tariff.

The applicable subheading for the raincoats will be 6210.20.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments made up of fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907, of the type described in subheadings 6201.11 to 6201.19, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 7.3 percent ad valorem.

These coats fall within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division